Essential Information about Becoming a Permanent Resident of Singapore

08 October 2015
<p>National Day Celebrations In Singapore</p>

National Day Celebrations In Singapore

Q: Why is PR status attractive?

A: PRs enjoy more privileges than foreigners, such as better job opportunities, access to public education and healthcare subsidies, property ownership and CPF savings (the local pension scheme).

 

Q: How do I get a PR?

A: Different PR schemes  include a Family Application,  an Individual Application, the Global Investor Programme and the Foreign Artistic Talent Application.

 

Q: What is the eligibility criteria?

A: A minimum six-month stay in SG prior to applying is a must. PR forms require a photo and official documents. (ica.gov.sg for details)

 

Q: How much does it cost to submit an application?

A: Submission costs only $100 per person. Submission appointments  must be booked online at eappointment.ica.gov.sg/ibook/index.do.

 

Q: How long is the processing time?

A: Current processing time is at least six months.

 

Q: How long is the PR status valid?

A: PRs need to renew their Re-Entry Permit every five years.

 

By Priyanka Elhence, The Finder, October 2015

Photo: 123rf.com

You May Also Like

Latest

Highlights